QUESTION

what are our rights as the buyer in a quit claim deed?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we purchased property knowing there were 26,000 owed in back taxes. we did not know that there was a tax sale on the property that was never satisfied. town is taking us to court for total of 56,000 due to the tax sale. last owner never recorded the deed to avoid the tax sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Did you do a title search and obtain title insurance prior to your purchase?  If you did - this is an issue that should be addressed by your title company.  If you did not, you can possibly have this issue addressed through the previous owner, claiming that the owner misrepresented the extent of the tax issue. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2013 at 4:37 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters