QUESTION

What are pros and cons of adding girlfriend to Home Deed? We are not married and a few years away. Is thsi in my best interest?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The con is she becomes half owner of the house, and if things don't work out, she owns half of your house.  Im not sure what a pro would be other than the gesture of showing your commitment.  I know married people who don't have their spouse's name on the deed, as the house was a pre-marital asset.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2016 at 5:58 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters