QUESTION

What are senior citizen tenants rights on evictions when the ll is threatening and harassing

Asked on Nov 05th, 2022 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
An 80 yr old women who has never been late on rent or caused any problems in 8 yrs of living in a month to month lease trailer park in Holly Hill is now being threatened, harassed, rent raised,and emotional distressed amongst other things going on there. She needs help on what to do now that their threatening to evict her..etc....
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
That's simply too broad of a question and one that appears to be not your issue - but that of a third party. If you, the elderly woman will need to retain a tenant lawyer to address any such issues as trailer parks have different rules under Fla. Stat. 723.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2022 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters