QUESTION

What are tenants rights when home in foreclosure, broker doing a short sale and lease just expired, tenant now month to month?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We have been renting for 2 years in FL, lease just expired 3/31/13 and are on verbal month to month as of 4/1/13. Broker for owner listed as a short sale & had a cash investor offer the same day. Broker tried to get us to sign Non Owner Occupancy implying we would receive $3,000 for relocation assistance and sent addendum to lease with incorrect information. Also told us when they receive approval from bank and closing date we would have to vacate in 15 days. I feel like broker is doing something fishy. I emailed everything they're trying to get me to sign to the bank's atty with my concerns. Atty said they will forward all to the bank. (1)Can we submit a purchase offer directly to bank's attorney? (already pre approved) (2)Are we eligible to receive any of the relocation assistance money if we sign the Non Owner Occupancy Certificate? (3) I revised their addendum and sent back to broker signed, but if owner doesn't sign and we stay on verbal month to month how much notice to vacate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL at Ward Damon
Update Your Profile
(1)Can we submit a purchase offer directly to bank's attorney? (already pre approved) Anyone can submit an offer, but if short sale is already signed and approved, then that contract has priority. (2)Are we eligible to receive any of the relocation assistance money if we sign the Non Owner Occupancy Certificate? Assuming bank has signed and the seller/landlord signs, you should be eligible (3) I revised their addendum and sent back to broker signed, but if owner doesn't sign and we stay on verbal month to month how much notice to vacate.  Assuming rent is paid monthly on the 1st, the notice must be at least 15 days prior to the end of any monthly rental period.  For example, they would have until May 16, 2013 to deliver a notice to quit effective May 31, 2013. 
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters