QUESTION

what are the benifits of a rent to own option? i want to sell my house and i have been noticing alot of people asking me that question.

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
what are the pros and cons of leasing or selling
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A rent to own deal for a house is usually a scam.  Either sell, or rent.  Renting gives you an income, but you still need to pay for the costs of ownership.  Those payments can be tax deductible.  Selling gets cash to do other things.  The tax issues are more critical than the legal issues.  Meet with an accountant.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters