QUESTION

What are the co-signer's right when the tenant was given 60 days to move?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I am the co-signer on my daughter’s lease. The home owners say they want to move back in. My daughter was given 60 days to move out, which she did, but I got no documentation to advise me that this was occurring. Am I entitled to receive notification also?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You are not the tenant only a financial guarantor. As such, you need not be notified as to the termination of tenancy.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
If you were not residing there I do not see why any notice has to be given to you. You were merely "insuring" the payment of the rent. Your daughter should have informed you. Whether the lease was being terminating or not had no effect on you; you did not have to move and find another place to live so you did not need any notice. Also, what damages did you suffer; you actually gained because now you are not liable to pay the rent.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2016 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters