QUESTION

What are the effects of the weekend on a 48 hour notice to enter premises?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Can a landlord give me 48 hour notice to enter the property sometime during the day on on Monday when all they did was tape a notice to my door sometime friday afternoon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Elliott Parks
A landlord only needs to give you a minimum of 24 hours' notice prior to entering the premises, and weekends have nothing to do with calculating the time frame.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters