QUESTION

What are the grounds of being able to hold rent from an apartment owner if owner has failed to act upon duties by making the surroundings peaceful?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Check out the Michigan Landlord Tenant Handbook Google it and download it from the State of Michigan's website.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
If your landlord failed to comply with the lease provisions and/or the Florida Statutes, you may furnish your landlord with a seven day notice to cure. Such notice should be submitted to the landlord via certified mail, return receipt requested.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I doubt there is any. Keeping surroundings peaceful is a very broad statement. Out on the street or neighboring park? Landlord has no control. Noise neighbors? If the landlord isn't there, it is then up to you to call the police.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The right to withhold rent generally applies to a landlords failure to timely repair problems affecting the habitability of the rented premises, and commonly involves the tenants right to use one months rent every six months to make those repairs. The tenants typical remedy for a landlords breach of the duty to provide peaceful enjoyment of the premises to tenant, is for the tenant to move out. The failure to move out timely may be treated as a waiver of any such remedy. As peaceful enjoyment of the premises, it should also be noted that the landlord's obligations are limited to reasonable measures designed to address known problems. This issue commonly arises in connection with the criminal conduct of third parties that the landlord has no control over.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2014 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters