QUESTION

What are the laws concerning existing fences and property lines?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Residential Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My mother has new neighbors. They want her to replace the existing fence between their property with "something nicer". They also claim the existing fence (which has been in place for over 40 years) is 2 feet over the property line, on their side of the property. Since the fence has been in place for as long as it has, what rights do both parties involved have, and who is responsible for the expense of removing the old fence, and constructing the new? My mom is perfectly fine with the existing fence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the fence is on their property, they can demolish it and replace it.  Your mom does not have to pay anything.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters