QUESTION

What are the legal steps to having her legally evicted?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I want a family member that lives with me to leave my home. A legal eviction is the only way I can imagine her leaving. I pay the house note (the home is mine) and she pays the utilities.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You must start with a notice terminating her tenancy.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do you have a rental agreement? If not, you may have to give her a 30-day notice to quit and then sue her to leave. If you have a rental agreement and all she has to do is pay utilities, you are stuck.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters