QUESTION

what are the negative effects of deed-in-lieu?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am applying for deed-in-lieu through my mortgage company, I wanted to know if there''s going to be any effects on it on my credit score and also to my business
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to find out if the mortgage company is going to look for a judgment of deficiency for the unpaid amount of the mortgage.  If you give the deed in lieu of them filing foreclosure, all you have really done is saved them the time and expense of the court proceeding, but the effect may be the same.  You might be better off trying to sell the property, even if its a short sale.  you should consult with the mortgage company and make sure that you know what will happen after you give them the deed, and after they sell the property.  Good luck. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters