QUESTION

What are the ramifications of backing out of rea estate transaction before closing? We didn't make any contingencies about 'upon finding a new home'

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
What would the costs be just to back out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You have not said whether you are the buyer or the seller. In either case, you would be breaching the contract and would owe the other side either performance or damages. If you are the seller, the buyer could force you to sell. If you are the buyer, the seller could sue you for damages, which would be the loss he or she suffers from a delay in selling and potentially a smaller price. You would be risking a lot. You might want to ask what it would take to get them to let you out and be willing to pay a not insignificant sum. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2016 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters