QUESTION

What are the renter's rights regarding provided amenities?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I was told by a friend that if an apartment complex provides free internet but the internet actually doesn't work at all, that the tenant can either receive internet from a third party at the cost of the apartment complex or have the tenants rent adjusted. Is there any legitimacy to this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
No, you need to report to the landlord that the Internet does not work. The landlord has a reasonable time to repair. If they can not fix it, then you may be able to get a adjustment in rent.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 11:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what is in the lease. If free internet is included in the lease, then yes, you should be compensated if it is unavailable. If it is not included in the lease, I don't know how you can claim the landlord is in breach.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters