QUESTION

What are the repercussions if I walk away from my home?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband and I bought my current home in 2001. We refinanced it 3 times and he also took out an interest only equity loan. Both loans belong to Bank of America and both are in my husband's name, only. My husband passed away a little more than 2 1/2 years ago. I am executrix of his estate (which consists solely of the house) and had the title transferred to my name. I have been paying on both loans. They are up to date and have never been in default. The problem arises because I am under water on the house. According to Zillow, it is worth about $47,000. With both the mortgage and the equity loan, $131,000 is owed. I can buy a better house for less. I have excellent credit (which I don't use)and a pension, so there is no problem with buying another house. B of A will not discuss loan modification or refinance unless I assume the loans. What legal repercussions are there if I walk away (after buying another)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA at William L. Colvin, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the house is apart of your husband's estate and you inherited it - no reprecussions on your credit unless you assume. If you want to protect your husband's name then maybe getting a short sale specialist to come in and try and get the house sold would be the best bet - I have a referral if you want it.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters