QUESTION

What are the risk of buying a home with in laws?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I are currently living in her parents house and paying all their bills. $4,200 a month total since they lost their jobs. Well we put in over 100k so far so were looking to buy a two family home with the profits from the sale of their house approx 400k. We would also be taking out a mortgage of approx 400k to buy a more expensive two family home. I have been told that my in laws names must go on mortgage and deed to avoid paying gift tax. How can my wife and I protect ourselves in the future if we have to either sell house? If her parents become sick as they get older and may need medicare? If they want to leave a portion of their house to another sibling? And could we get their names off the deed in the future? Thank you for time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
I am not sure who told you this, but there is no gift tax issue.  Buy the house in your names.  You got wrong advice. 
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters