QUESTION

What are the rules for family members (son) living with mother without informing landlord?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My mother is on a lease and she won’t be staying at the apartment but I will be there instead. Does she need to ask permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
If the  apartment is rent stabilized you may have succession rights to your apartment. You need to have lived together with your mother for at least two years prior to her vacating the apartment .
Answered on Jul 28th, 2018 at 5:12 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters