QUESTION
What are the Tenant's Rights in a Rented Property's Foreclosure
Asked on Jan 30th, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Our landlord's business (which is the ground floor of the building we live in) was today seized by the state of New York. They replaced the locks on the outer gate, and inside the lobby to our residences there was an orange sign that said the property was seized due to unpaid taxes. My worry is that I will come home and the front door to the residences will have new locks on it and I wont be able to get into my apartment. He has told me it is just the business that is in debt, but he is not the most honest landlord. Just wanted to know what my rights were in a hypothetical situation. Thank you!
2 ANSWERS
1 Award
You maintain any rights in your lease. The tax seizure is not a foreclosure. He can still own the building but have the business shut down. Continue to pay rent, and keep accurate proof of payment.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 7:24 AM
Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at
Goldberg & Lindenberg, P.C.
You have the right to remain in uninterrupted possession unless you are ordered to vacate by a court.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 7:44 AM
This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.