QUESTION

What are the tenants rights when it comes to mold in the unit they are renting?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
We are currently living in a unit that has had water leaks for over 2 years. With the recent down pours Colorado has gotten, mold has come through the walls and effecting our health. We have tried for the past year and a half while living in this unit to get the issues fixed, and nothing has been done about it until now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You may have a Warranty of Habitability claim.  Which will allow you to move without worries of being sued for damages.  You also may have a Liability claim for punative damages against your landlord.  I recommend speaking with an attorney about the specific facts of your case. I offer a free consultation.  Call Michelle, our receptionsit to schedule.  303-688-0944. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 7:47 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters