QUESTION

What are the term and limits to be reelected to be board members?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2016 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
In our hoa, some board members have been there for over 20 years. I am finding out that they are only voting for themselves. What do we do in this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
This issue is fully controlled by the bylaws of the HOA.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters