QUESTION

What are the ways of ending a property line dispute without getting the police involved?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
having an issue with Nabors about the city property and my property. He says he is a surveyor and that my property ends 2 feet past my shed. I don't know what the property laws are or even if I have any legal action.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This will ultimately be a factual issue. You will need to review your property description from when you purchased the property, and you may need to jointly hire an independent surveyor.   If a contest continues, you will then need to file an action to quiet title. These are factual issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office.
 David R. Hartwig
801-486-1715

Answered on Apr 23rd, 2017 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters