QUESTION

What are your fees for settling and estate and drafting a real property contract

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Property was inherited in 2015;
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If it is uncontested our firm works on a flat fee, rather than hourly basis.  Both matters should be only a few thousand dollars combined.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2017 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Attorney fees for representing a seller at a closing vary wildly. Some factors include the selling price of the property, whether it's a single family or multi-family, and whether there are complications such as building code violations to be removed, multiple sellers, tax liens, tenants who won't leave, etc. It's always a great idea to shop around.  Attorney fees for settling an estate are another matter entirely- that's trust and estates law. Again, the fees for settlement of an estate depend on the size of the state, whether there is a will, whether all the distributees consent to the appointment of the particular executor or administrator, etc. Finding an attorney who can settle the estate and sell the property may be convenient and economical, depending, of course, on the attorney. 
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters