QUESTION

What are your right as a home owner to kick someone who is not paying rent or anything to do with the home?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to notify them to leave and if they don't, you have to file an action to evict them. Or, if they are broke, you could wait until they leave, box up there stuff and put it on the front porch. Don't forget to change the locks. You may be liable for damages, but I think they will be minimal.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters