QUESTION

What authority do mediators have, and the housing court judge, if your landlord is intransigent, and not willing to come up with a fair settlement.

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Landlord wants back due paid in a very short time frame. Have paid rent on time, and offered to pay back rent (two months) over time. (6 months). Was told the company is large, and doesn't need to compromise or come up with a longer term payment plan. Does the housing court judge, or the mediator have any authority to try and make the landlord agree to a more equitable payment arrangement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
The Mediator has no authority but is the best barometer of what the judge will likely rule. They want to have as few trials on the docket and this is how they affectuate that. So listen to the mediator and their advice. A judge cannot force a settlement as you describe either but they can give you a stay of execution but require you to pay use and occupancy.  We hope this helps. If you need any further assistance, please feel free to contact us at (203) 870-6700.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 3:12 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters