QUESTION

what can an HOA do to recover unpaid dues?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
We have some homeowners who refuse to pay their dues and have for years. How can we recover these fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You should hire an attorney to begin collections against non-paying members. In extreme cases, you can even foreclose on the property. It begins with sending proper notices. In most cases the HOA Agreement provides for the homeowner to have to pay the legal fees of the HOA in collecting or foreclosing on the property. If you are located in SE Michigan, feel free to be in touch. 248-353-5555
Answered on Aug 07th, 2023 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters