QUESTION

What can be done if a tenant agreed verbally to vacate property before stated date then isn't?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
A vacate notice was given for 1/1/14 but they assured me verbally they would be out by 12/1/13. I then have notice to my Landlord to vacate. They have not yet vacated and threatening to take up to the 1/1/14. I need to move back in by 12/8/13. They do not pay rent.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
They have until 1/1/14.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Roseville, MN at Batten & Beasley, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they don't leave voluntarily the only way under Minnesota Law is to commence eviction proceedings against them. Minnesota is not a "self-help" state. Only the sheriff can lawfully remove someone.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
All you can do is start an eviction action in court.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
If they have not paid rent, then serve a 3 day notice to pay or quit. Also at the same time, serve a 30 Day notice to terminate tenancy, assuming there is no written lease. If there is a written lease and if it expired, then provide notice to terminate per the terms of the lease. At the same time hire an attorney so that this is all performed properly and timely.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Nothing you need to go through and formally evict them if they will not move.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
It's your word against theirs unless you have independent witness. Written notice is more reliable than verbal ntice so its better evidence of intent.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters