QUESTION

What can be done if I have not received my security deposit back for a rental property which I vacated more than 2 weeks ago?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Per the lease agreement, the owner/ landlord was to return the security deposit within 14 days of me vacating the property. I has now been 20 days (17 days since the lease ended) and I have not received the check in the mail or otherwise. Owner claims to have mailed the check, but has been unresponsive and shady.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they claimed to have mailed it then you will likely need to wait a but, possibly a week or so to see if it shows up. Other than that the LL will need to re-issue the check and cancel the old check or you may need to retain a lawyer to file a lawsuit to recover the funds. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2025 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters