QUESTION

What can be done if landlord doesn't charge friend for rent but is now threatening to cut off utilities?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am the caretaker of a rental house, which is owned by my mother. She had me help move in an acquaintance of hers that was leaving her husband due to abuse. My mother told her friend she didn't have to pay rent, only the utilities, and that cable and wifi were included, as my mother kept them on in the home anyway. Mother told friend that utility bills were coming in for the month, and friend asked if $400 was enough. Mother didn't give friend amounts, only that they were due. I questioned the exorbitant amount, and discovered mother was trying to take advantage of friend. Now mother has turned off cable and wifi, and threatened to turn off power. All of this is via text, so we have written proof that it was said. Friend has asked repeatedly for copies of the bills, and things in writing, and mother flat out refuses. Until friend can afford to move out, what is the best course of action?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Self help is illegal in Michigan so if the landlord cuts off utilities the landlord can be sued.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters