QUESTION

What can be done if my boyfriend just got kicked out while he was at work and the guy he was living with is threatening to burn all of his stuff?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is at work right now, and cannot get off work until his schedule time. If the people burn his stuff, what can I do about it? The guy, is also sending me rude messages insulting me, and my boyfriend. I know if it was publicly it would be slander, but what do I do if he keeps harassing me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
You can call the police, but they may or may not act if you are not an owner or on the lease. Your boyfriend will have to try to get off and act. As for the comments, insults are not slander even if publicly made. He would have to make false statements that cause you financial harm. If he is making threats, you can call the police and report those threats.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters