QUESTION

What can be done if my husband walks out on me and our 9 yrs old child to face $1250 rent in 2 weeks?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I cannot fine this and will face homelessness.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

There isn't much you can do in the short term. Here's your only chance - if your husband is well-compensated, you can file for divorce and seek an emergency support order.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
Who is on the lease? Your husband? You? At any rate, what can be done is the rent either gets paid or it doesn't. If it doesn't get paid, you may be looking at eviction sometime soon. Perhaps you should consult a family law attorney. If you're not working, seek employment immediately.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Check with Catholic Community Services or your church, you can also apply for aid for dependent families if you have no income and go after your kid father for child support.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to a Family Law attorney immediately about your situation. You may also qualify for public assistance.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
You need court-ordered support immediately by filing for divorce if he can be found. If not, you need to seek state assistance.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
This appears to be more of a family law question. I would suggest you contact an attorney who specializes int he area of family law.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse
Get yourself a lawyer and go to court for an emergency support order. Even if rent is not paid, it will take some time for your landlord to begin eviction proceedings. In that time you should be able to get assistance.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Is he working? Does he have an income? If not, there is nothing you can do. If he does have money, then you need to file a petition for divorce immediately and ask the court to enter temporary orders requiring your husband to pay the rent. You need an attorney now. If you cannot afford one, call the Idaho Volunteer Lawyers Program and they might be able to help you.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to bring an action for support (and divorce or separation) in the local circuit court.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to a family law attorney, you need to see about getting spousal and/or child support quickly.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters