QUESTION
What can be done if our lease with option agreement was forged?
Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
This happened in Michigan when the lease with option agreement was forged. The price agreed to went $30,000 and the duration of lease doubled. We did not discover the changes until filing for bankruptcy and needed to attain all of our liability documents.
1 ANSWER
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are filing for bankruptcy ask your bankruptcy attorney. If your bankruptcy will terminate the lease it does not really matter.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 7:50 PM