QUESTION

What can be done if tenant fakes agreement and won’t pay deposit or rent?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I rented a house to party weekly and they would not sign a legal agreement or pay deposit and way behind on rent. I told them to sign and pay deposit plus rent or move. I have filed eviction an is in process. What is my rights as landlord? Rental agreement was printed off fake at library.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Just go ahead with the eviction and prove it is a fake.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters