QUESTION

What can be done of we are removed by the property manager without warning?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
Had a verbal agreement only. Have several animals that are in jeopardy.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Well he need to give you written notice. I don't understand how he could have remove you without a written notice or due process. Unless you volunteered to leave.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally you should have the same amount of notice to quit as the rental payment period. If you paid rent monthly, a month.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:10 AM

Report Abuse
You can not be evicted unless you were served with an appropriate notice and then legal proceedings were filed and served on you. You should contact your local SPCA or other animal group that may be able to get temporary housing for your pets while this matter is resolved.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
If you have paid your rent and lived up to the lease, you can file a lawsuit to stop the eviction. The landlord should not remove you without going through the eviction process.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to an attorney, without more info it is hard to advise you, but self help evictions are illegal.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
A verbal lease is just as valid as a written one so you can file an action in Jp Court for wrongful eviction if he did not follow the law in the L/T Code for evictions or termination of leases.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 4:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters