QUESTION

What can be done on property stored for 7 months and can't get the owner to remove?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Utah
More details to this question:
7 months ago a relative asked us to store some personal property in our garage. The intention was that he would have the room for it in less than 2 months. For the past 5 months we have repeated requested he remove the stuff, to no avail. Two months ago he attempted to remove select items and we made a verbal agreement that he could take two valuable items at that time with the agreement that he would remove everything that month and transfer ownership of an item that he and my husband jointly owned which he had stored offsite, as repayment for the 6 months of storage. Now another month later and another promise to get a truck and remove the stuff and no follow through. what rights do I have to dispense of the items? Much of it has minimal value and would go to the dump. the remaining few items we might sell to recoup the costs associated with storing the items, disposing of the junk, and loss of the jointly owned piece of property which we expect we will not receive.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Your safest route is to follow the procedures for property left by tenants after they move.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
Give him an 30 day notice to remove his stuff and tell him that if he does not remove it you will get rid off it without ant compensation for him.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters