QUESTION

What can happen if I breach a contract to sell my home

Asked on Sep 20th, 2021 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Decided to sell home, and have entered into a sales agreement. Have now changed our mind and don't wish to sell.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A listing contract binds you to the realtor as long as the realtor provides you with a buyer.  Additionally, the Agreement of Sale binds you to the buyer, but the buyer may be limited to recovery of the deposit. Accordingly, both the buyer and realtor likely have claims against you, if you breach.  I hope this answers your questions but I am happy to discuss your options on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Sep 21st, 2021 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters