QUESTION

What can homeowners do in NYS if the condo board raises fees based on bogus vendor increases?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2024 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Our condo board raised fees for 2025 that were higher than normal in 2 areas. One was an $8000 increase for landscaping, when I asked to see the contract, it turns out there is NO increase for 2025, the current contract was signed in late October 2023 and is good for 2 years. The other area is the insurance which they say is going up $11,000, I have asked to see the proof and so far have not received it. What can we do if that is also a lie? Can we demand they remove or alter the budget and reassess our fees? Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Have an attorney contact them and attempt to resolve these matters without litigation.  Jack
Answered on Oct 14th, 2024 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters