QUESTION

What can I do about ex who walked away from mortgage?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2017 on Real Estate - New York
More details to this question:
Me and my ex (never married) bought a house together. Both names on deed but he is only on the mortgage. He walked away and stopped paying the mortgage and taxes. I have been paying them so our kids can still have a house to live in. I do not know what to do to protect myself in this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
While you would not owe the mortgage if you did not pay it, you could lose the house if the mortgage is unpaid.  As these kids are his kids, you should go to Family Court and get a child support order that makes him pay the mortgage.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2017 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters