QUESTION
What can I do about noisy neighbors?
Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I live in a duplex with my mom and sister. We are under a lease agreement. My room is directly next to one of my neighbors' room. It is very clear to me that they are making these noises deliberately. Some examples of this are: walking around in their room very loudly sometimes stomping right next to where I sleep, dropping things randomly, honking their car horn when I walk into my living room and when they pull into their driveway (honking with their keys-theft lock). I know this isn't random because they often do this repeatedly even when they are all inside. I have tried multiple times to speak with them, but they just walk off or act like they didn't hear me. I need to know what my rights are and what I can do?
1 ANSWER
Complain in writing to your landlord.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2016 at 9:57 PM