QUESTION

What can I do about renting an item of mine that never came back that supposedly got stolen and I have a contract?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The rental agreement was for 5 days at 250 dollars as soon as he returned it. It's now been almost 6 months. He says it was stolen with all his things inside. He has made no effort to address the problem much less remedy it.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should have sued him within 30 days of not having it returned. Sue him now.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the renter for the value of the item that wasn't returned. If it was stolen while in his possession, chances are that he'll be held to be responsible for its safekeeping while in his possession.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Sue him in small claims court where you don't have to have an attorney representing you.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters