QUESTION

WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS SITUATION? MY FREIND AND I PAID A SO CALLED PRIVATE REALESTATE LENDER 3900 FOR A LOAN PROCESSING FEE AFTER 2 WEEKS THEY TOLD

Asked on Apr 19th, 2012 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
HER SHE WAS APPOVED FOR 150.000 NOW THIS LENDER IS BEING TAKRN TO COURT BY THE OWNER OF THE BU U ILDING HIS OFFICE FOR NOT PAYING 2 MONTHS RENT HIE SECRETARY SAYS THE JUDGE FROZE HIS ACCONTS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The default under the lease has no direct bearing on the contractual obligation to loan the funds.  However, it may be an indication of an inability to fund the loan.  That would constitute a breach of contract, and if the lender does not voluntarily return the loan fee, you would likely need to file a lawsuit for return of those funds (and possible other damages).  Even if successful though, recovery of the judgement about might still be difficult. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2012 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters