QUESTION

What can I do after the New York City vacates the apartment but our belongings are still not recovered?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am disabled and three years ago, the Housing Preservation and Development (HPD) vacated the building in which I lived. They did an illegal cement seal and locked my cats inside. I got them after a week. The contractors that did the seal trashed and stole my belongings. My entire life is in that apartment. I was promised my things would be put into storage. I was told I would still be covered by HPD even after I stopped being a burden to the system. The director of HPD has stopped taking my calls months ago. I need help. I need someone with the knowledge to help. Please, I am begging.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Lawyers do not "help" they represent when retained. So retain counsel to represent you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters