QUESTION

What can I do and what are my rights as a wife?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I came home. House was empty. He even took the pets. He won’t help me stay there but move elsewhere (rental) refuses to give me landlord's info. Now says landlords will dump my things because I’m not on lease even though we’re legally married since 2005 and been living in home for 7 months this year and been in home for the last 3 years of and on prior to last separation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consult a divorce attorney; he may be required to pay all your attorney fees. No point in getting piecemeal information from us.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters