QUESTION

What can I do if a housemate has stolen my personal belongings both in my personal bedroom and in shared spaces?

Asked on May 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
These belongings range from a laptop, board games, Magic the Gathering cards, and even a razor (about $1000 total). He already has a criminal past. We made police reports, but we know it was him although we have no evidence.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Knowing it was him and being able to prove that it was him are, unfortunately, 2 distinctly different things. You did the right thing by filing a police report. Now all you can do is let the police do their job.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
There's not much you can do in court without proof that your roommate stole your property. You may wish to install a surveillance camera connected to the Internet with a motion detection trigger in your bedroom. These items are now relatively inexpensive.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Making police reports, and the potential of a insurance claim, are your best bets if you have no evidence. Clearly, either he or you have to move.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters