QUESTION

What can I do if a tenant left her stuff and still on property?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I have an ex-tenant who physically left on the 30th but left her stuff. She has since signed paperwork to "prompt" her in removing it with a time deadline and some other restrictions regarding her being on our property to recover her stuff. (Signed and notarized) She is trying to bring other people into our home to "help her pack" and we don't trust them not to steal or deface. Beyond the signed information (states when she can be on property, fee information for storage, and for fit of property if left in our home past certain time) can we tell her we don't want these people in our home?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If she needs help to move the property it is unreasonable to bar them. You can and should insist that they are accompanied by you when they move the property.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can, but that will just prolong her being there and she may be able to argue that you were frustrating her ability to get out. Why don't you have a couple of burly young men who are not prone to violence be there when she comes in. You know, just to keep an eye on things.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters