QUESTION

What can I do if about a property that has given me a lot of problems?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I hope I don't type all this out for nothing like on the last site. About a year ago the main waterline broke somewhere. I've been getting by with water from the store, or work. Well, yesterday someone from the city was pounding on my door saying I have to have running water or I can't live here. I don't know if I have any rights or recourse. Two things I do know, I don't have the money, and secondly, I didn't buy a house to be ordered around by someone else. Think they are just sore they can't milk me for 100 dollars a month for water. Where do I start looking for some help? Should I just walk away from this property? What are the repercussions of that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ask for the city code or ordinance. The city worker is probably right.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a local attorney, but I have a feeling that this is health code issue and you will be stuck with getting the water main fixed.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters