QUESTION

What can I do if American homes 4 rent leased a home to my husband and myself. My husband was the primary on lease .but broken lease on my credit only

Asked on Aug 05th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband walked out and leased a apartment with married co worker which he paid off but refused to pay our broken lease which was 2900 and somehow he never got lease on his credit only shows on mine. I tried to call them and they said it should be on his credit but it is not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing since BOTH of you would be on the hook to the LL and they control what they report or dont. You need to have this addressed by your divorce lawyer. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 11:37 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters