QUESTION

What can I do if an exposed pipe in my apartment caused burns?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
An exposed pipe in my bathroom is causing burns. I've asked the landlord several times to repair this and he has not and is now not returning my calls regarding this and other needed repairs. What can I do about this without jeopardizing my place to live?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Woburn, MA at AyerHoffman, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a landlord-tenant attorney regarding your rights as a tenant. They vary greatly from state to state. If you are in a tenant-friendly state like Massachusetts, you could call the local health department or another local agency overseeing the conditions of residential rental properties. You may also have a cause of action against your landlord for injuries sustained.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2012 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters