QUESTION

What can I do if I am being harassed by a city ordinance officer and not getting equal treatment?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am being evicted from my home because my landlord and a city ordinance officer says I am causing a public nuisance by having to many inoperable cars and blocking the sidewalk with cars, garbage, and debris. This is very untrue. I have a petition from my neighbors saying that "they don't think I am being a nuisance". I have complied with every demands that my landlord and the city ordinance officer wanted me to do, but the city ordinance officer always finds something wrong with my yard he constantly drives by my house and takes pictures. There is so many other people in my neighborhood that has so much garbage and broken down cars but he won't harass them. And everyone parks on the sidewalk I have to park on the easement when it snows because I don't have a driveway but I'm not on the sidewalk. Also the ordinance officer says I constantly violate the ordinance but he has never given me any kind of notice, citations, or fines. And I never been token to court by the city. I asked the ordinance officer if I could have copies of all the reports made on me and he told me "no". Can I do anything about this situation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go to the city and complain. Take pictures of the other houses that have violations and show that he is abusing his discretion.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Speak to his supervisor with the city.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters