QUESTION

What can I do if I had an accident in my apartment?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
I fell in a hole in my apartment. The wood floor was missing and a strip of wood broke my ankle.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There may be a cause of action, make an appointment to explain the details.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
You can make a claim against the owner of the apartment and its insurance company. If they wont pay for your medical bills, pain, suffering, disability, etc., you could sue.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
It depends upon whose fault the damage to the floor is. If it is not your fault but the fault of the landlord because the apartment is not up to standard, you can call code enforcement and also you can go to small claims court for the damages.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you notified the landlord of the defect and he failed to fix it you may have an action. But if he didn't know about it, you do not have one.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters