QUESTION

What can I do if I have a warrant for a failure to appear in small claims court?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
How can I handle it without going to jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney to get it resolved, or contact the other side and pay the debt in full, which will likely result in a dismissal of the action.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2015 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters