QUESTION

What can I do if I have not received my security deposit back from leasing a home with a realty company?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
We left the home as clean as possible minus normal wear and tear. I have called several times and never received a call back nor have I been notified or contacted in any way. We were told the home is for sale so it was gutted and replaced with new everything. Do they forfeit the right to withhold any funds being that it is past 30 days?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should pursue a small claims action. In Clark County, Nevada, you would send a demand letter via first class mail and certified mail, return receipt requested. That serve as your complaint. Then, you call the court to schedule a hearing.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters